Trujillo-Lopez v. City of Vallejo
[…] Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994), and the Ninth Circuit's ruling in Lockett v. Ericson, 656 F.3d 892 (9th Cir. 2011), bar Plaintiff's false arrest and false imprisonment causes of action because any successful claim that he was arrested without cause would nullify his conviction.

Under California law, “false arrest is not a different tort but is merely one way of committing a false imprisonment.” Arpin v. Santa Clara Valley Transp. Agency, 261 F.3d 912, 919 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to section 847 of the California Penal Code, “no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer . . ., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when . . . [t]he arrest was lawful. . . .”

In Heck, the Supreme Court held that: