precluding subcontractor's unjust enrichment claim against college where college had fully paid contract price plus excess costs to general contractor
[…] DISCUSSION I. LIEN WAIVER
¶ 6. Jones first argues that because Wis. STAT. § 779.135(1) voids the construction lien waiver provision in its contract with Tomlinson, its subsequent lien waiver, submitted in reliance upon that provision, should be void. To conclude otherwise, Jones argues, renders § 779.135(1) meaningless. See State v. Eichman, 155 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143 (1990) ("A statute should be construed so as to not render any part of it superfluous, if such construction can be avoided.").
WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.135 states in relevant part:
The following provisions in contracts for the improvement of land in this state are void:
(1) Provisions requiring a contractor, subcontractor or material supplier to waive his or her right to a construction lien or to a claim against a payment bond before he or she has been paid for the labor or materials or both that he or she furnished.
¶ 7. Statutory interpretation is a question of law we review de novo. German v. DOT, 2000 WI 62, ¶ 7, 235 Wis. 2d 576, 612 N.W.2d 50. The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the legislature's intent. State v.