precluding subcontractor's unjust enrichment claim against college where college had fully paid contract price plus excess costs to general contractor
[…] We also agree with Jones' assertion that the policy behind the statute was to ensure that contractors and subcontractors were paid for their work before they were required to produce a lien waiver. And we further agree with Jones that one of the general purposes of construction lien laws is to protect subcontractors of building projects. See Kraemer Bros. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis. 2d 395, 399, 406 N.W.2d 379 (1987).
¶ 9. However, we do not agree that the construction lien waiver filed by Jones is consequently void. WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.05(1) specifically allows a subcontractor who has signed a contract containing a lien waiver provision to "refuse to furnish a waiver unless paid in full for the work or material to which the waiver relates." Thus, the legislature has provided a subcontractor facing a void construction lien waiver contract provision with a choice: it can either tender a lien waiver prior to being paid or refuse to do so until it is paid. By giving the subcontractor a choice, the legislature has essentially made a policy decision that endorses whatever course of action the subcontractor takes. Here, Jones submitted a construction lien waiver before being paid notwithstanding the void contract waiver provision. In light of § 779.05(1), Jones' construction lien waiver is valid.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.05(1) reads in full:
Any document signed by a lien claimant or potential claimant and purporting to be a waiver of construction lien rights under this subchapter, is valid and binding as a waiver whether or not consideration was paid therefor and whether the document was signed before or after the labor or material was furnished or contracted for. Any ambiguity in such document shall be construed against the person signing it. Any waiver document shall be deemed to waive all lien rights of the signer for all labor and materials furnished or to be furnished by the claimant at any time for the improvement to which the waiver relates, except to the extent that the document specifically and expressly limits the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor and materials. A lien claimant or potential lien claimant of whom a waiver is requested is entitled to refuse to furnish a waiver unless paid in full for the work or material to which the waiver relates. A waiver furnished is a waiver of lien rights only, and not of any contract rights of the claimant otherwise existing. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 10. Jones argues this conclusion places an unreasonable level of legal sophistication on subcontractors and assumes Jones knew it could refuse to comply with a void contract provision.