Treadway v. W. Va. Reg'l Jail & Corr. Facility Auth.
[…] Where, however, the action in question was outside the realm of the provision of ['health care,'] the statute does not apply." Blankenship, 656 S.E.2d at 457-58 (citing Gray, 625 S.E.2d at 332). Consequently, it is not material that a plaintiff does not plead a claim as being governed by the MPLA. Instead, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has instructed that if the alleged act or omissions are committed by a health care provider within the context of the rendering of "health care" as defined by the W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e), the MPLA will apply regardless of how the claim is pled. (Blankenship, 656 S.E.2d at 458.) The MPLA defines "health care" as "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider, for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e).

In context, this term is used in the definition for "medical professional liability" which is defined as "any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i).

In the case sub judice, a fair reading of WVCFA's claim reveals that it is one for indemnification and contribution which is a claim of relief grounded upon the purported contract entered into between WVCFA and Primecare.