Trakansook v. Astoria Fed. Savings
[…] The state court's issuance of a decision on the merits is binding upon subsequent litigation between the parties, and in this case requires dismissal of Trakansook's federal claims, as the district court properly determined. See Pike v. Freeman, 266 F.3d 78, 91 (2d Cir. 2001).

With respect to Trakansook's motion for leave to amend her complaint, we agree with the district court that amendment would have been futile because her proposed ECOA claim was time-barred. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f), "[n]o such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation." In the district court, Trakansook argued that the discriminatory act underlying her ECOA claim was Astoria's rejection of her check in October 2002. But Trakansook did not file her complaint in federal court until April 2006 and did not move for leave to amend her complaint until November 2006.