holding section 604 applicable to private suits without explanation
[…] We therefore conclude that we must apply the limitation contained in § 604 of Title VI to § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act in literal compliance with § 120(a) of the 1978 amendments.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et seq.
Section 505(a)(1) (to be codified as 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1)) provides in pertinent part:
The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . including the application of sections 706(f) through 706(k) . . . shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 501 of this Act, to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint.
The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare has promulgated regulations to implement § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. See 45 C.F.R. Part 84 (1977). He has not, however, had an opportunity to conform those regulations to the 1978 amendments incorporating § 604 of Title VI.