affirming unjust enrichment award where claimant lacked breach of contract claim due to district court's invalidation of contract
[…] Whetstone v. Hossfeld Mfg. Co., 457 N.W.2d 380, 382 (Minn. 1990).
Toretta asserts that the district court erred in determining that section 302A.471 requires a compulsory plan of exchange. Although subdivision 1(d) does not expressly state that the share exchange must be compulsory, other provisions in the statutory scheme indicate that a plan of exchange must be compulsory to trigger a dissenter's rights. See Cold Spring Granite, 802 N.W.2d at 377-78 (explaining that when interpreting statutes, we take guidance from other provisions in the statutory scheme).
Minn. Stat. § 302A.601, subd. 2 (2012), creates a corporation's right to a statutory share exchange and provides that a "corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another domestic or foreign corporation pursuant to a plan of exchange approved in the manner provided in section[] 302A.611." (Emphasis added.) Minn. Stat. § 302A.611 (2012) sets forth the requirements for a valid plan of exchange. In contrast with Minn.