affirming unjust enrichment award where claimant lacked breach of contract claim due to district court's invalidation of contract
[…] Minn. Stat. § 302A.601, subd. 2 (2012), creates a corporation's right to a statutory share exchange and provides that a "corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another domestic or foreign corporation pursuant to a plan of exchange approved in the manner provided in section[] 302A.611." (Emphasis added.) Minn. Stat. § 302A.611 (2012) sets forth the requirements for a valid plan of exchange. In contrast with Minn. Stat. § 302A.601 (2012), section 302A.611, subd. 2, states that, although a corporation may execute a statutory plan of exchange, a corporation may also enter into an agreement "to acquire all or part of the ownership interests of one or more classes or series of another organization." (Emphasis added.)