affirming unjust enrichment award where claimant lacked breach of contract claim due to district court's invalidation of contract
[…] In the alternative, Toretta argues that if section 302A.471 requires a compulsory plan of exchange, the share exchange was compulsory as applied to him because the exchange offer left him with a meaningless choice between acquiescing to the share exchange or retaining shares in a valueless company. Toretta offers no authority to support this argument. The evidence supports the district court's finding that the share exchange was not compulsory because it is undisputed that Toretta and 53 others retained shares in GeoSpan.com.
Moreover, even if section 302A.471 does not require a compulsory plan of exchange, section 302A.611 further supports the district court's conclusion that a plan of exchange triggering a dissenter's rights did not occur. Section 302A.611 explains that "[t]he procedure authorized by this section does not limit the power of a corporation to acquire all or part of the ownership interests of one or more classes or series of another organization through a negotiated agreement with the owners or otherwise." Minn.