affirming unjust enrichment award where claimant lacked breach of contract claim due to district court's invalidation of contract
[…] The notice of appeal and statement of the case together sufficiently identify the issues. Moreover, respondents make no claim that they were misled or confused about what issues are on appeal. Toretta's appeal is thus properly before this court.
II.
Toretta argues that the district court erred by denying him equitable relief under Minn. Stat. § 302A.751. A court may grant equitable relief in a shareholder action when "the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a corporation that is not a publicly held corporation, or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation." Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1(b)(3). The decision to grant relief under section 302A.751 is within the discretion of the district court and will not be overturned absent an abuse of that discretion. Bolander v. Bolander, 703 N.W.2d 529, 552 (Minn. App. 2005), review dismissed (Minn.