detailing the defendants initially included in Tooley's complaint and his later dismissals
[…] Kendrick Decl. ¶¶ 1-2.
As noted above, FOIA requires agencies to process requests for records that "reasonably describe" the records sought and are "made in accordance with published rules. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). DHS regulations provide that, "whenever possible, [FOIA requests] should include specific information about each record sought, such as the date, title or name, author, recipient, and subject matter of the record," 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b) and explain that "[a]s a general rule, the more specific you are about the records or type of records that you want, the more likely the Department will be able to locate those records in response to your request," id. Furthermore, "[i]f a component determines that your request does not reasonably describe records, it shall tell you either what additional information is needed or why your request is otherwise insufficient." Id.
Here, by letter dated October 5, 2005, DHS advised Plaintiff that "[DHS] does not maintain a central index of records based on individual names," and that as a result DHS could not conduct an adequate search based on Plaintiff's FOIA request. Defs.' Stmt. of Mat.