holding that § 876(b) is divisible and that a conviction under "threat to injure" prong is a crime of violence
[…] Curtis Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 144 (2010); Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2249. The modified categorical approach allows the courts to look to a limited class of documents (the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine whether the defendant was convicted of a crime that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another. United States v. Montez, 858 F.3d 1085, 1092 (7th Cir. 2017).
Section 876(b) requires proof that the communication contained "any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 876(b). Petitioner argues that the "threat to injure" and the "threat to kidnap" are alternative means for committing a crime under § 876(b).