holding that § 876(b) is divisible and that a conviction under "threat to injure" prong is a crime of violence
[…] C. TRUE THREAT JURY INSTRUCTION
Petitioner argues that the jury instructions in his case erroneously defined the meaning of "true threat" under 18 U.S.C. § 876(b) by using an objective reasonable person standard. Petitioner relies on the Supreme Court's decision in Elonis v. United States, which held that the meaning of "true threat" in 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) requires proof that the defendant knew that he was transmitting a communication and that the communication was threatening. 135 S. Ct. 2001, 2011 (2015). Section 875(c) provides:
Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.18 U.S.C.A. § 875(c). Because the statute was silent as to the required mental state, the Supreme Court read into the statute an additional mens rea requirement, which was "necessary to separate wrongful conduct from otherwise innocent conduct."