holding that § 876(b) is divisible and that a conviction under "threat to injure" prong is a crime of violence
[…] Id. "'[T]he crucial element separating legal innocence from wrongful conduct' is the threatening nature of the communication." Id. (quoting United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 73 (1994)). The Supreme Court therefore concluded that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that the government need only prove that a reasonable person would regard the defendant's communications as threatening, as this instruction allowed the jury to find the defendant guilty without considering the defendant's subjective mental state. Id. at 2012.
With respect to 18 U.S.C. § 876(b), however, there is already a mens rea requirement built into the statute that would protect the innocent actor. Specifically, § 876(b) provides "[w]hoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, so deposits, or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid, any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." 18 U.S.C.A. § 876(b) (emphasis added). Because § 876(b) requires that the objective "threat to injure" occur in conjunction with the subjective "intent to extort," there is no need to read an additional mens rea requirement into the statute.