T.J.T., Inc. v. Mori
[…] TJT argues the district court's conclusion that the Non–Competition Agreement was unenforceable and its subsequent grant of summary judgment to Mori was based on a combination of legal errors and overlooked genuine factual disputes that should have precluded summary judgment. The district court based its determination that the agreement was void on its finding that the agreement was void under California law because it was: (1) linked to Mori's employment; (2) overbroad in duration; and (3) overbroad in geographic scope.

California Business and Professions Code § 16600 states: “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” The statute “expresses California's strong public policy of protecting the right of its citizens to pursue any lawful employment and enterprise of their choice.” Dowell v. Biosense Webster, Inc., 179 Cal.App.4th 564, 575, 102 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 8 (Ct.App.2009).