T.J.T., Inc. v. Mori
[…] Fugit, 79 Cal.App.2d 562, 180 P.2d 777 (1947) (taking a similar approach).

TJT proposed removing the impermissible reference to itself—the buyer—and making the geographic scope of the agreement “within 1000 miles of any facility owned or operated by the Company or Leg–It.” The record before the Court indicates that Leg–It had just one facility—the one located in Woodland, California.

Similar language was added to the modern version of section 16600, which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void,” indicating that the former code provision lives on. Cal.