holding that "proceeds, which include any capital gains income received by Times Mirror, constitute business income, as a matter of law"
[…] Since it is agreed that Times Mirror's commercial domicile is in California, all of the capital gains at issue are taxable by California, if they constitute nonbusiness income. Conversely, if they are business income, the capital gains are to be apportioned among the various states in which appellant's income may be taxable, resulting in a lesser tax to be due in this state.
Section 25120, subdivision (a) defines business income: "(a) `Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."
Section 25120, subdivision (d), defines nonbusiness income: "(d) `Nonbusiness income' means all income other than business income."
(1) The parties entered into a written stipulation of the facts.