holding that "proceeds, which include any capital gains income received by Times Mirror, constitute business income, as a matter of law"
[…] The trial court apparently thought it was required to reach its result for this reason. But the regulation relied upon does not compel the result reached, and to hold that it does is, in our view, to reach a strained result which flies in the teeth of the statute and thus was not within the discretion of respondent to adopt.
The regulation in question is California Administrative Code, title 18, section 25120, which reads in applicable part: "(a) . . . Section 25120(a) defines `business income' as income arising from transactions and activities in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations. In essence, the business income of the taxpayer is that portion of the taxpayer's entire net income which arises from the conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business operations. For purposes of administration of Sections 25120 to 25139, inclusive, the income of the taxpayer is business income unless clearly classifiable as nonbusiness income under Sections 25120 to 25139, inclusive and the regulations thereunder.