holding that "proceeds, which include any capital gains income received by Times Mirror, constitute business income, as a matter of law"
[…] To achieve this result, section 25121 requires taxpayers having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state to allocate and apportion as provided by UDITPA. Section 25128 requires business income to be apportioned among the states involved by the use of a prescribed formula (which is further described in later sections of UDITPA). Section 25123 states that to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, certain classes of income, including capital gains shall be allocated as provided in sections 25124 through 25127. Section 25125, subdivision (c), provides that "[c]apital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state." Since it is agreed that Times Mirror's commercial domicile is in California, all of the capital gains at issue are taxable by California, if they constitute nonbusiness income.