declining to enforce a portion of a Board order
[…] We reject all three arguments.
a.
First, the Board says we are barred by NLRA § 10(e) from even considering whether Thryv was privileged to initiate the layoffs pursuant to Article 30. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) ("No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances."). Framed charitably, the Board's argument goes like this: Thryv did not file exceptions to the ALJ's finding on the Article 30 issue. It therefore waived the issue and so lost its one chance to put the issue before the Board. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(f) ("Matters not included in exceptions or cross-exceptions may not thereafter be urged before the Board, or in any further proceeding."). Thryv raised the issue in a motion for reconsideration, but by that time it was too late. See id. § 102.48(c) (allowing motions for reconsideration only "because of extraordinary circumstances").