Case No. 3:16-cv-05442-KLS
[…] The date of receipt of the notice of the decision of the Appeals Council by the claimant or the claimant's representative is "presumed to be 5 days after the date of such notice, unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary." Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.901 ("Date you receive notice means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless you show us that you did not receive it within the 5-day period."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715(b) ("A notice or request sent to your representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been sent to you.").
"The 60-day period is not jurisdictional, but instead constitutes a statute of limitations." Vernon v. Heckler, 811 F.2d 1274, 1277 (9th Cir. 1987). Because "it is a condition on the waiver of sovereign immunity," the 60-day period "must be strictly construed." Bowen v.