noting that the doctrine of equitable estoppel constitutes an "affirmative defense[] and not cause [] of action"
[…] V.
As her final claim, Thomas contends that Professional Foreclosure, acting as the substitute trustee at the foreclosure sale, breached a fiduciary duty by conducting the sale when Thomas' loan was not in default, and by failing to verify that the note holder was properly authenticated. The attachments to Thomas' amended complaint undermine this claim: those attachments show that Thomas was twenty-two payments delinquent at the time Ocwen filed for foreclosure on November 12, 2008. (Am. Compl. Ex. #10.) Further, Virginia Code § 55-59.1 provides that:
If a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be produced and the beneficiary submits to the trustee an affidavit to that effect, the trustee may nonetheless proceed to sale, provided the beneficiary has given written notice to the person required to pay the instrument that the instrument is unavailable and a request for sale will be made of the trustee upon expiration of 14 days from the date of mailing of the notice.
Va. Code § 55-59.1(B). Thomas received such a notice in this case. (Am. Compl. Ex. #13(b).) Thus, not only has Thomas failed to allege facts that plausibly show that she is entitled to relief on this claim, what evidence she has marshaled undercuts that very claim.