noting that acceptance of additional or different terms can be found if the opposing party continues to purchase or place orders from the seller
[…] First City Bank-Framers Branch, Texas v. Guex, 677 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex. 1984) (emphasis added). Preventing a consumer from recovering attorney's fees would undermine the DTPA's goal of protecting consumers' ability to seek redress for conduct in violation of the DTPA. The DTPA provides that "[a]ny waiver by a consumer of the provisions of [the DTPA] is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void" unless the DTPA's requirements for a valid waiver are met. TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 17.42(a). For a waiver to be valid under the DTPA it must, among other things, be "conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size" and be "identified by the heading 'Waiver of Consumer Rights,' or words of similar meaning." Id. at § 17.42(c)(1) and (2).
The Agreement applies to claims to enforce statutes such as the DTPA. The Agreement states: "You acknowledge and agree that each party shall pay the fees and costs of its own counsel, experts and witnesses."