Thomas v. Napolitano
[…] While 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i) does require the administrative judge to issue an decision within 180 days of receipt by the judge of the complaint file from the agency, neither the plain language of the regulation nor any court decision cited by Napolitano suggests that this regulation also restricts the right of a Title VII claimant to file a complaint in federal court. Napolitano's interpretation also conflicts with the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), which provides that a complainant may file a civil action after 180 days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, "if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint." Cf. Martinez v.