dismissing negligence claims because defendant's duty was coextensive with contractual obligations
[…] However, the Court did not dismiss the CFA claim based on privity of contract. The CFA claim cannot survive because Thomas fails to produce facts sufficient to meet an element the Act does require: that the statements be made "in connection with the sale, lease, or advertisement" of the services.
6 Del. C. § 2513(a). The section in its entirety reads:
(a) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.
Thomas bases his CFA claim on a letter from Concentra to his then-attorney confirming a conversation in which the attorney refused Concentra any direct contact with Thomas.