Thiel v. Korte
[…] Kedley, 646 F.3d 518, 523 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting Amrine v. Brooks, 522 F.3d 823, 832 (8th Cir. 2008)). Whether probable cause exists is a question of law to be "determined at the moment the arrest is made, and 'any later developed facts are irrelevant to the . . . analysis.'" Hosea v. City of St. Paul, 867 F.3d 949, 955 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting Gilmore v. City of Minneapolis, 837 F.3d 827, 833 (8th Cir. 2016)).

At the time of Thiel's arrest, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.080 (2013) provided that "[a] person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he or she receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen." Evidence that the alleged receiver "obtained control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce a person to believe the property was stolen" is relevant to the requisite knowledge or belief. Mo. Rev.