Thacker v. Shapiro Kirsch
[…] Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 301 S.W.3d 228, 232 (Tenn. 2010). When construing a statute, our aim is to give the statute the effect intended by the legislature without unduly restricting or expanding the statute's intended scope. Id. (quoting Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995)). "We find the General Assembly's intent in the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute's language if the language is unambiguous." State v. Marshall, 319 S.W.3d 558, 561 (Tenn. 2010).

The statute under consideration, Tenn. Code Ann. . § 35-5-101(a) provides:

(a) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or process, advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made.

The intent of the statute is clear, it serves to provide reasonable notice to anyone who may be or become interested in the sale of the property.

The genesis of the present statute was first enacted in 1855-1856 Acts, Chapter 83, section 1 as follows: