Taylor v. Hinkle
[…] "On 4/15/03 Petitioner was brought into the VDOC to serve the remaining balance of his 10 year sentence. The Court deemed the sentence to be 9 years 10 months. I've not received 18 months good conduct credits in violation of 53.1-202.1 of the Code of VA." (Pet. 9.)

III. Analysis

A. Procedural Bar

The Supreme Court of Virginia found that Petitioner's claims, which he presented by way of a petition for a writ of mandamus, were untimely under section 8.01-644.1 of the Code of Virginia. That statute provides: "A petition for extraordinary writ of mandamus, filed by or on behalf of a person confined in a state correctional facility, shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-644.1 (West 2008).

Respondent contends that Petitioner's claims are procedurally defaulted. Procedural default is an affirmative defense. Royal v. Taylor, 188 F.3d 239, 247 (4th Cir. 1999).