Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] Honolulu), shall be required to pay the tax imposed in this chapter for the privilege of so selling the products, included only in determining the measure of the tax imposed upon the manufacturer or producer as such.

(Emphases added.)

In 1994, only section (1) relating to general excise tax imposition on manufacturers was amended. Section (2), applicable to Baker, was not amended.

The applicable statute for the tax years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 is HRS § 238-2(2) (1993), which states in relevant part:

There is hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this State of tangible personal property which is imported, or purchased from an unlicensed seller, for use in this State. The tax imposed by this chapter shall accrue when the property is acquired by the importer or purchaser and becomes subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the State. The rates of the tax hereby imposed and the exemptions thereof are as follows:

. . . .
(2) If the importer . . . is . . .
(A) A retailer or other person importing or purchasing for purposes of resale, . . . the tax shall be one half of one percent of the purchase price of the price of the property, if the purchase and sale are consummated in Hawaii[.]

The Honorable Gary W.B. Chang presided over this matter.