Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the general excise tax is an indirect tax on transactions. Aloha Airlines v. Dir. of Taxation of Hawaii, 464 U.S. 14 (1983).

B.

HRS § 237-13(2)(A) specifically taxes "every person engaging or continuing in the business of selling any tangible personal property . . . four percent of the gross proceeds of sale of the business." (Emphasis added.) Obviously, tangible personal property includes books and products of the sort sold by Baker. As previously stated, HRS § 237-2 defines business as "all activities . . . engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit either direct or indirect. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Plainly, Baker was engaged in selling books to the Library for economic gain. As recounted, supra, "activities" by Baker took place "in the state."