Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] HRS § 490:2-106 (1993).

Arguing that title of the goods passed on the mainland by virtue of the FOB shipping point and that the circuit court had ruled in a breach of contract case between Baker and the Library that title to the books passed on the mainland, Baker contends that no sale occurred in Hawai`i subject to the general excise tax. The term sale, however, is defined in HRS § 237-1 as "includ[ing] the exchange of properties as well as the sale thereof for money." Furthermore, HRS § 237-13(2)(A) does not, as Baker contends, "specif[y] a tax on the `gross proceeds of sales.'" Rather, HRS § 237-13 indicates the tax is imposed "on account of [the taxpayer's] business and other activities in the state." (Emphasis added.)