Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] (Emphases added.) Furthermore, HRS § 237-13(2)(A) provides that "[u]pon every person engaging or continuing in the business of selling any tangible personal property whatsoever[,] . . . there is likewise hereby levied, and shall be assessed and collected, a tax equivalent to four per cent of the gross proceeds of sales of the business[.]" (Emphasis added.) HRS § 237-1 (1993) indicates the term sale or sales "includes the exchange of properties as well as the sale thereof for money." As is evident from the language of HRS § 237-2, Hawaii's general excise tax is a gross receipts tax on the privilege of doing business in Hawai`i, thus Hawaii's general excise tax is a privilege tax.