Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] IV. A.

As previously indicated, HRS § 237-13 provides that "[t]here is hereby levied and shall be assessed and collected annually privilege taxes against persons on account of their business and other activities in the State measured by the application of rates against values of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income[.]" (Emphasis added.) HRS § 237-2 (1993) provides that the term "business" includes "all activities (personal, professional, or corporate), engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit either direct or indirect, but does not include casual sales." (Emphases added.)