Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] The Director's reliance on In Re Tax Appeal of Habilitat, 65 Haw. 199, 649 P.2d 1126 (1982), is inapposite. Habilitat, a not-for-profit organization in Hawai`i, advertised the availability of mainland products to Hawai`i consumers. Consumers placed orders with Habilitat and Habilitat would have the mainland supplier ship the products directly to the Hawai`i consumer. The organization argued that it never possessed or used the property so it should not be assessed use taxes. This court disagreed, stating that the definition of use in HRS § 238-1 included "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property." Id. at 210, 649 P.2d at 1134. Since the organization had the power to order the mainland supplier to ship the goods to the consumer, the court found sufficient "right or power over the tangible personal property" to impose the use tax. Id.