Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] Honolulu), shall be required to pay the tax [(general excise tax)] imposed in this chapter[.]

VIII.

The final issue is whether Baker is subject to Hawaii's use tax. As previously indicated, the use tax statute, HRS § 238-2, states that "[t]here is hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this State of tangible personal property which is imported, or purchased from an unlicensed seller, for use in this State." (Emphases added.) The term "use" under HRS § 238-1 includes "any use, whether the use is of such nature as to cause the property to be appreciably consumed or not, or the keeping of the property for such use or for sale, and shall include the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property[.]"

Baker argues that inasmuch as it was stipulated that title passed on the mainland, Baker did not own the goods when they arrived in Hawai`i. Accordingly, Baker argues it is not subject to the use tax. On the other hand, the Department imposed the use tax on Baker on the bases that (a) Baker imported tangible personal property into Hawai`i for resale pursuant to HRS § 238-2(2) and (b) Baker "used" personal property as defined in HRS § 238-1 when it directed delivery of the purchased goods to Hawai`i customers.

"Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, our only duty is to give effect to the statute's plain and obvious meaning."Iddings v. Mee-Lee, 82 Haw. 1, 7, 919 P.2d 263, 269 (1996). According to HRS § 238-1, "imported" "includes importation into the State from any other part of the United States or its possessions or from any foreign country, whether in interstate or foreign commerce, or both." "Purchase" is defined as "any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means, wheresoever consummated, of tangible personal property for a consideration." HRS § 238-1. The sale of books was directly from Baker to the Library. Therefore Baker did not import the books from an unlicensed seller. Furthermore, Baker did not purchase the books and "resell" the goods to the Library. Under the circumstances of this case Baker could not import from itself or purchase from itself. Therefore, Baker is not subject to the use tax under the plain language of HRS § 238-1.

Although the statute defines the word "import," there is a parenthetical qualifier directly after "import" which states, "or any nounal, verbal, adverbial, adjective, or other equivalent of the term). Therefore, the definition for "import" would be equivalent to "imported."

Although the Director is concerned with the imposition of a uniform tax burden, the taxing burden is not at issue here.