Tax Appeal of Baker Taylor v. Kawafuchi
[…] HRS 237-13(2)(C) provides, in pertinent part:

No manufacturer or producer, engaged in such businesses in the State and selling the manufacturer's or producer's products for delivery outside of the State (for example, consigned to a mainland purchaser via common carrier f.o.b. Honolulu), shall be required to pay the tax [(general excise tax)] imposed in this chapter[.]

VIII.

The final issue is whether Baker is subject to Hawaii's use tax. As previously indicated, the use tax statute, HRS § 238-2, states that "[t]here is hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this State of tangible personal property which is imported, or purchased from an unlicensed seller, for use in this State." (Emphases added.)