Tappe v. DIT, LLC
[…] Recile, 778 F.2d 1026 (5th Cir. 1985); Waterman Steamship Corp. v. Southern Machinery Co., 872 F.Supp. 332, 334 (E.D. La. 1994).

Plaintiff has also invoked the court's admiralty jurisdiction, and it has been held that an admiralty or maritime claim is not a civil action for purposes of the Section 1391 venue statute. There is, instead, venue wherever a district court has jurisdiction over the defendant. Dunn v. Hatch, 2015 WL 5080483, *2 (W.D. Wash. 2015), citing Richoux v. R&G Shrimp Co., 126 F.Supp. 2d 1007, 1009 (S.D. Tex. 2000). The rules governing a change of venue pursuant to Section 1404 are, however, still applicable because 28 U.S.C. § 1390(b) provides that the chapter of general venue statutes shall not govern the venue of a civil action in which the district court exercises jurisdiction under Section 1333 "except that such civil actions may be transferred between district courts as provided in this chapter."

C. Section 1404(a) Analysis

Even if Plaintiff convinced the court that the Western District of Louisiana is a proper venue and can exercise personal jurisdiction over DIT for these claims, a change of venue could still be ordered pursuant to Section 1404(a).