Tannenbaum v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). "All four factors must be met for a plan to fall within the regulation's safe harbor." Weinstein, 15 F. Supp. 2d at 557. Unum Defendants contend that the ID Policies fail the first and third prongs of the test.

1. Employer Contributions

Courts in this Circuit have concluded that a discount on an insurance policy premium constitutes an employer contribution. In Brown, the court noted that "[w]here an employer provides its employees benefits they can not receive as individuals, it has contributed to an ERISA plan." Brown, 2002 WL 1019021 at *7 (citing, inter alia, 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-2 (Department of Treasury COBRA regulation stating that "a group health plan is maintained by an employer . . . even if the employer does not contribute to it if coverage under the plan would not be available at the same cost to an individual but for the individual's employment-related connection to the employer or employee organization")). The Brown court determined that a fifteen percent discount was available to the plaintiff "only because he bought insurance together with other employees" of the company and that he received a tax benefit only because of the way in which the company organized its bonuses. Id.