No. 82-1399
[…] Thus, pursuant to the statute, the lending institution has a duty to appellees regardless of whether the funds are disbursed to the contractor under either the mortgage or construction loan agreement. This duty is statutory and under the provisions of the statute is not owed solely to the contracting parties. The duty is owed to one, having a loan commitment from the same lending institution for the subject home, who may be damaged by a wrongful disbursement.
The determination of this case rests upon a consideration of R.C. 1311.011 (B)(4) in conjunction with R.C. 1311.011 (A)(3), the latter of which reads as follows:
"`Lending institution' means any person that enters into a contract with the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee to provide financing for a home construction contract or a home purchase contract, which financing is secured, in whole or in part, by a mortgage on the real estate upon which the improvements contemplated by the home construction contract are to be made or upon the property that is the subject of the home purchase contract, and that makes direct disbursements under the contract to any original contractor or the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee."
There are two contracts involved, a purchase loan and a construction contract. R.C. 1311.011 (B)(4) refers to any disbursements to any original contractor and does not distinguish between contracts.