holding postTaylor that attempted bank robbery was a crime of violence
[…] Sylla was appointed counsel. Crim. Dkt. 14. On April 16, 2014, Sylla was found guilty of both counts by a jury. Crim. Dkt. 44.
On July 29, 2014, the Court sentenced Sylla to 420 months' imprisonment. Crim. Dkt. 55 (Judgment).
Sylla appealed, arguing that the federal DNA tolling statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3297,is unconstitutional as applied to his case, but on June 25, 2015, the Seventh Circuit rejected this argument and affirmed his conviction. Sylla, 290 F.3d 772.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3297 provides:
In a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period.