Swanson v. Wilde
[…] In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.

(b) Multiple defendants. — If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a), all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose."

Section 6-202, captioned "Additional venue permitted," provides that "In addition to the venue provided in §§ 6-201 or 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county: . . . (8) Tort action based on negligence — Where the cause of action arose." Section 6-203, everyone agrees, has no relevance in this case.