reiterating that "factual determinations are entitled to the most deference" on appeal (quotation simplified)
[…] B
¶ 25 Appellants advance two principal contentions subject to our review under the above standards. First, they assert that the district court erred in declining to allow intervention under rule 24(a)(1), which provides for mandatory intervention “when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene.” Utah R. Civ. P. 24(a)(1). They claim that Utah Code section 75–7–405(3) gives them such a right. It states that “[t]he settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” Utah Code § 75–7–405(3) (emphasis added). According to appellants, the statute's reference to “others” refers to those individuals satisfying the “special interest” exception to the general rule denying charitable beneficiaries standing to enforce a trust.