reiterating that "factual determinations are entitled to the most deference" on appeal (quotation simplified)
[…] Thus, section 75–7–405(3)'s creation of a right to “maintain a proceeding to enforce [a] trust” does not appear to afford appellants the right to intervene under rule 24(a)(1).
It is an “unusual situation[ ] in which there is an unconditional statutory right to intervene.” 7C Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1908 (3d ed.2012).
See also U.S. W. Commc'ns, Inc. v. TCG Seattle, 971 F.Supp. 1365, 1368 (W.D.Wash.1997) (concluding that 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a), which provides that “[i]n any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence,” afforded a right to intervene under rule 24(a)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure).