finding immunity did not apply when school had no policy, either written or unwritten
[…] At 1:00 p.m., A.M.W. reported to the girls' locker room and changed into her swimsuit for the test. After the test, A.M.W. returned to the locker room to shower and change into her clothes. As she started to get dressed, Little approached her, told her to be quiet, and stated that he would not hurt her. He then put a towel around her head and led her to a toilet stall, where he sexually assaulted her at knife point. After Little left the locker room, A.M.W. immediately reported that she had been raped.
The school district's statutory immunity claim is governed by Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6, which provides that a municipality is exempt from tort liability for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." We have said, "[i]n applying the discretionary function exception under Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 * * *, this court has drawn a distinction between conduct at a planning level (protected) and conduct at an operational level (unprotected)."