finding immunity did not apply when school had no policy, either written or unwritten
[…] With respect to the school district's official immunity claim, the district court found that the conduct of the three employees that gave rise to A.M.W.'s cause of action involved the exercise of a ministerial duty.
Minnesota Statutes section 466.02 (1996) provides that municipalities are liable for their torts and the torts of their officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties. The definition of "municipality" includes school districts. Minn.Stat. § 466.01, subd. 1 (1996). Minnesota Statutes section 466.03, subdivision 6 (1996), provides for an exception from tort liability when the claim is "based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."
In essence, what the school district was seeking with respect to official immunity was vicarious official immunity.