No. 33485.
[…] In support of its argument, Suntech cites Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 105, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996), in which the court held that “a contractor cannot implead the state in an action against the contractor by a subcontractor unless the contractor admits liability to the subcontractor and incorporates the subcontractor's claim into its own, so that the contractor then has a disputed claim under its own direct contract with the state.”
.General Statutes § 4–61(a) provides in relevant part: “Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state ... for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract ... bring an action against the state....”
This case is different from Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.