No. 33485.
[…] Suntech's argument depends on our deciding that the court erred in denying Suntech's breach of contract claims against Brunoli. As previously stated in part I of this opinion, the court did not err in denying Suntech's breach of contract claims. The court, then, properly found in favor of Safeco on the fifth count of the complaint.
.General Statutes § 49–42(a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... performed subcontracting work ... who has not received full payment for such ... work within sixty days after the date ... such work was performed, may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond....”
In count five of the complaint, Suntech alleged that Safeco, an insurance company which issued a payment bond to Brunoli for the project, violated § 49–42 by failing to make payment to Suntech after it made a claim under the bond.