Sullivan v. State
[…] 5. the prosecutor engaged in improper argument in asking the members of the jury to put themselves and their families in Swiger's shoes; and
6. the prosecutor made an improper closing argument in stating her own opinion and offering testimony as an expert witness as to why Swiger did not have bruises.

I. Alleged Charge Error

Sullivan first argues that the trial court committed error in failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on the defense of justification by defense of property because such defense was raised by the evidence.

A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case. . . . Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). In reviewing jury charge errors, Almanza sets out the "basic framework for analysis" with respect to errors that are both preserved and unpreserved. Posey v.