Docket No. L.A. 23298.
[…] Our quoting of the examples suggested does not imply concurrence with the inferences and conclusions the Fund suggests should follow therefrom.
Section 4751 of the Labor Code provides that "If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 per cent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury, compensation [from the Subsequent Injuries Fund] for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury. . . ."