finding that the I-134 Form "is a nonenforceable promise by the sponsor to support the alien"
[…] The sponsored immigrant, or Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to a sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent resident status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations through an appropriate civil action.
8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) (emphasis added). The Defendant also cites to one of the conditions for termination of support, listed in 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e), to back his argument that the Plaintiff must be a lawful permanent resident. Section 213a.2(e)(C) provides that a sponsor's obligation to support an immigrant terminates when the immigrant "[c]eases to hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence and has departed the United States." The Defendant argues that, since the sponsor's obligation ends when the immigrant is no longer lawfully admitted for permanent residence, the implication is that during the obligation period, the immigrant had to be a permanent resident.