Nos. 98-1688, 98-1735
[…] Further . . . the principal (insurer) will be bound by the agent's action unless the insured knew or was put on notice of inquiry as to limitations on the agent's actual authority.
Id. at 781; see also Brown v. Inter-Ocean Ins. Co., 438 F. Supp. 951 (N.D. Ga. 1977) (interpreting Florida Insurance laws and ruling that an agency relationship may be created where the insurance company provides the alleged agent with application forms and accepts the resulting business). Section 626.342 imposes civil liability and penalties on insurance companies who furnish supplies to their supposed independent brokers. Specifically, it mandates that:
No insurer, general agent, or agent, directly or through any representative, shall furnish to any agent any blank forms, applications, stationery, or other supplies to be used in soliciting, negotiating, or effecting contracts of insurance on its behalf unless such blank forms, applications, stationary, or other supplies relate to a class of business with respect to which the agent is licensed and appointed, whether for that insurer or another insurer.
Any insurer, general agent, or agent who furnishes any of the supplies specified in subsection (1) to any agent or prospective agent not appointed to represent the insurer and who accepts from or writes any insurance business for such agent or agency shall be subject to civil liability to any insured of such insurer to the same extent and in the same manner as if such agent or prospective agent had been appointed or authorized by the insurer or such agent to act in its or his or her behalf. . . .
§ 626.342, Fla. Stat. (1997). We conclude that under the supreme court's interpretation of section 626.342 inAlmerico, Neely became Associated's agent for purposes of this action.