CIVIL NO. 06-00446 JMS/LEK.
[…] Compare Pl.'s Aug. 28, 2007 Pretrial Conference Statement (positing interest rate of 7%), with Pl.'s Sep. 5, 2007 Second Amended Response to Def.'s First Request for Answers to Interrogatories (proposing interest rate based on mortgage of 6.11%).
Nor does Plaintiff even attempt to explain how Defendant would have reason to know that Plaintiff would pay its mortgage with this purchase price. See HRS § 490:2-715 (defining consequential damages as "(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty").