Docket No. 53186.
[…] Lehr, supra, 696-697. (Citations omitted.)
We find Lehr inapplicable to the instant case. Here, the defendant issued a casualty insurance policy to plaintiff.
Insurance contracts are subject to statutory regulations, and the mandatory provisions of the Insurance Code must be read into the contract. Wendel v Swanberg, 384 Mich. 468; 185 N.W.2d 348 (1971), Galkin v Lincoln Mutual Casualty Co, 279 Mich. 327; 272 N.W. 694 (1937), State Automobile Mutual Ins Co v Babcock, 54 Mich. App. 194; 220 N.W.2d 717 (1974).
Chapter 30 of the Insurance Code of 1956 governs casualty insurance, and MCL 500.3008; MSA 24.13008, a provision of the Code, states:
"In such liability insurance policies there shall be a provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured shall be deemed to be notice to the insurer; and also a provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time specified therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible." (Emphasis added.)