Stierwalt v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Celotex, supra, 477 U.S. at 324. Summary judgment shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).

Discussion 1. LIA Violation

The LIA imposes strict liability on railroad carriers for violations of its safety standards. See Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 188-190 (1949). Section 20701 of the LIA provides:

A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and,
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter.
49 U.S.C. § 20701 (2000).