holding that service upon subsidiary was proper inasmuch as it was made on an involuntary agent, so that the Hague Convention was inapplicable
[…] in fact, receives a copy of the process" (Flick v Stewart-Warner Corp., supra, at 56), i.e., by delivery of process personally to the foreign corporation outside the State or by sending process to the foreign corporation "by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state, or with any official or body performing the equivalent function * * * or if no such address is there specified * * * to the last address of such foreign corporation known to the plaintiff" (Business Corporation Law § 307 [b] [2]).
Where mailing to the foreign corporation is used "proof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance with this section filed, together with the process, within thirty days after receipt of the return receipt signed by the foreign corporation * * * If a copy of the process is mailed in accordance with this section, there shall be filed with the affidavit of compliance * * * the return receipt * * * Service of process shall be complete ten days after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court" (Business Corporation Law § 307 [c] [2]).