Stewart v. Smith
[…] It does not appear that any commitment was issued. The complaint alleges and the answer admits that the order was delivered to the defendant, who arrested the judgment debtor on May 5, 1917, and kept her in jail pursuant to such order until November 5, 1917, a period of six months, when, as it is conceded, the defendant discharged the judgment debtor without the consent of the plaintiff and without the fine having been paid.

Section 750 of the Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35) empowers the court to punish for a criminal contempt a person guilty of "wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate;" and by section 751 the punishment "may be by fine, not exceeding two hundred and fifty dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court. Where a person is committed to jail, for the non-payment of such a fine, he must be discharged at the expiration of thirty days; but where he is also committed for a definite time, the thirty days must be computed from the expiration of the definite time." Where the statute provides a maximum imprisonment of sixty days for a criminal contempt, consisting of a willful disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court, one is led to scrutinize with care the claimed statutory authority for imprisonment of a judgment debtor for more than six months, and