Stewart v. Smith
[…] Where the statute provides a maximum imprisonment of sixty days for a criminal contempt, consisting of a willful disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court, one is led to scrutinize with care the claimed statutory authority for imprisonment of a judgment debtor for more than six months, and perhaps indefinitely, for a civil contempt consisting of failure to respond to an order for examination in supplementary proceedings.

Section 770 of the Judiciary Law, dealing with civil contempt, provides: "If it is determined that the accused has committed the offense charged; and that it was calculated to, or actually did, defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to an action or special proceeding, brought in the court, or before the judge or referee; the court, judge, or referee must make a final order accordingly, and directing that he be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, as the nature of the case requires. A warrant of commitment must issue accordingly."