Stewart v. Smith
[…] It runs directly counter to the spirit of section 774 which limits imprisonment, as a punishment, to six months. It is still more absurd when compared with the provision of the statute making a criminal contempt punishable by sixty days' imprisonment as a maximum. That there is no justification for any such unreasonable result appears from a careful examination of section 773 of the Judiciary Law, dealing with the levying of indemnity in such a case. I have already mentioned the fact that there was no commitment issued in this case. That is readily accounted for by the fact that section 773 does not contemplate a commitment. It simply authorizes the imposition of the fine, which, it provides, shall be " collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court." What, then, is the orderly and proper method for collecting a fine levied for indemnity and procuring it to be paid over to the aggrieved party "under the direction of the court?" Obviously by the issuing of an execution or mandate against the person.