Sterry v. Safe Auto Insurance Co.
[…] Bellian, 69 Ohio St.3d at 520, 634 N.E.2d at 610 (quoting former Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(N)). The Ohio Revised Code is organized into titles, which are organized into chapters, then into sections. Ohio Rev. Code § 1.01. Thus, when the Bellian plaintiff filed under Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.99, he was enforcing a prohibition against age discrimination conferred, in the language of Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(N), by "this section." That section's age discrimination prohibition is contained in Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.O2(A). What compels the conclusion that Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.O2(A) served as the predicate prohibition is that Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.99 itself contains no prohibitions against age discrimination. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.99 ("Whoever violates this chapter is subject to a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief."). That statute simply provides a means by which plaintiffs may pursue relief afforded by statutory protections found elsewhere in the Chapter, which at that time meant the protection codified in Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(A).