Steinhoff v. Woodward II
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Peter-Michael. Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates, 244 Conn. 269, 270-71, 709 A.2d 558 (1998).

I. General Statutes § 20-327b (Count Seven)

The plaintiffs argue that the defendants have violated General Statutes § 20-327b, the Uniform Property Disclosure Condition Act, in that they intentionally misrepresented the existence of lead based paint and/or lead based paint hazards at the subject property.

In opposition, the defendants argue that General Statutes § 20-327b does not give rise to a civil cause of action.

General Statutes § 20-327b provides in relevant part that "each person who offers residential property in the state for sale, exchange or for lease with option to buy, shall provide a written residential condition report to the prospective purchaser at any time prior to the prospective purchaser's execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option, or lease containing a purchase option." General Statutes § 20-327b.

General Statutes § 20-327b does not explicitly provide for a private right of action.