09C42126 A145303.
[…] (Emphasis added.) And, that is generally true even if the mental state requirement of the completed crime is different from the mental state requirement for attempt. See State v. Baty, 243 Or.App. 77, 86, 259 P.3d 98 (2011) (concluding that when charged with driving under the influence of intoxicants, a strict liability offense, a defendant is also entitled to a jury instruction for attempt). There is no incongruity between intentionally taking a substantial step toward possession of a weapon, seeORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”), and knowing possession of a weapon by an inmate.
However, because an attempt to commit a charged crime involves an intentional act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of a crime, we have held that a person cannot attempt to commit acts recklessly. State v.