09C42126 A145303.
[…] Those concessions are well taken. The trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the offense of attempted possession of a weapon by an inmate.
Although the state concedes error, it contends that the error was harmless. The state contends that, if the trial court had instructed the jury on attempt, under the “acquittal first” requirement of ORS 136.460(2) (“Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense.”), the jury would have been required to find defendant not guilty on the charged crime before it could deliberate on the attempt offense.