In Woods, 63 Wn. App. at 589, two juveniles went to an apartment where one had formerly lived and his mother caught the two boys trying to kick in the door.
[…] Similarly, he contends that Jeff's entry was privileged and Jeff had invited him to enter. These contentions are without merit.
[1, 2] The test of sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have found the elements of second degree burglary beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). Wade was charged under former RCW 9A.52.030(1), which provides:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.
The State bears the burden of proving the entry was unlawful, i.e., the person was not licensed, invited or otherwise privileged to enter or remain. RCW 9A.52.010(3); State v. Bergeron, 105 Wn.2d 1, 16, 711 P.2d 1000 (1985).