No. 86-117.
[…] These cases of necessity must be reviewed by us on a case-by-case basis. As a result, therefore, we are unable to set out with exactness any greater standards than those prescribed by the provisions of 29-2322. Compare, State v. Jallen, supra; State v. Dobbins, 221 Neb. 778, 380 N.W.2d 640 (1986). Nevertheless, an examination of all of the factors in this case leads us to the conclusion that the sentence imposed was excessively lenient and requires us to set it aside.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2323(1) (Reissue 1985) provides:
If [the Supreme Court] determines that the sentence imposed is excessively lenient, [it may] set aside the sentence, and:
(a) Remand the case for imposition of a greater sentence;
(b) Remand the case for further sentencing proceedings; or
(c) Impose a greater sentence.
We perceive of no benefit to be gained by remanding the matter back to the district court, and therefore we simply set aside the sentence previously imposed by the district court and impose our own greater sentence.