No. 86-117.
[…] Both Winsley and one Charlayne Howell, to whom Winsley was engaged and the mother of one of his children, denied that Winsley now used drugs. However, according to the presentence investigation report, Winsley has a long history of drug abuse, including cocaine, marijuana, hashish, and Biphetamine. Moreover, the drug in the instant case contained a deadly combination. And, while Winsley maintains that he is not currently on drugs, he admitted that he was taking methadone, a substance used by individuals to wean themselves off of drugs.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2322 (Reissue 1985) provides:
If the appeal has been properly filed . . . the Supreme Court, upon review of the record, shall determine whether the sentence imposed is excessively lenient, having regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense;
(2) The history and characteristics of the defendant;
(3) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(b) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant;
(c) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; and
(4) Any other matters appearing in the record which the court shall deem pertinent.
As we review these various characteristics set out by statute, we believe that a sentence of probation must be said to be excessively lenient.
The offense is an extremely serious one, from the standpoint of both Winsley's health and the health of those to whom Winsley would sell the drugs and as it affects the public generally. Moreover, the history and characteristics of the defendant require us to reach the conclusion that a sentence of probation is excessively lenient. Winsley has previously been placed on probation and each time has continued to violate the law.