No. COA13–1221.
[…] As such, we dismiss defendant's arguments challenging the trial court's denial of his motions. See State v. May, 207 N.C.App. 260, 262, 700 S.E.2d 42, 44 (2010) (dismissing appeal where “defendant failed to give timely written notice of appeal”).
_________________________
On 10 January 2014, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the State's appeal, arguing that the State failed to meet the certification requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A–979(c) because the State addressed its certificate to “the court” rather than to the trial court judge. We disagree.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A–979(c) states that:
An order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate division ... upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case.
N.C.G.S. § 15A–979(c) (2013).
The State noted the following in its certificate, “Certification Under N.C.G.S. § 15A–979(c)”: