No. COA13–1221.
[…] See State v. Judd, 128 N.C.App. 328, 329–30, 494 S.E.2d 605, 606 (1998) (holding this Court lacked jurisdiction where the State failed to file a certificate as required by N.C.G.S. § 15A–979(c)); State v. Blandin, 60 N.C.App. 271, 272–73, 298 S.E.2d 759, 759–60 (1983) (dismissing the State's appeal for failure to timely file a certificate pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A–979(c), as “[t]o give the State the right to file the certificate after the case has already been docketed in the appellate court would be to reduce the requirement of the certificate to a nullity. If G.S. § 15A–979(c) means anything at all, it means that the Court is bound to dismiss this appeal.”).
The language of such a certification, however, is not similarly critical. Rather, the certificate must merely acknowledge that the State's “appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case.” Provided the certificate contains this required statement and is timely filed with the trial court, the actual wording of the certificate in its addressing of the trial court is flexible. See State v.