State ex rel. Greer v. Wiedenhoeft
[…] Relying on Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3) and State ex rel. Rodriguez v. DHSS, 133 Wis.2d 47, 393 N.W.2d 105 (Ct.App.1986), Greer reasoned that the DOC has jurisdiction only prior to the expiration of a probationer's term of supervision, and that because Greer had been discharged, his term of supervision had ended. Alternatively, Greer argued that he had been deprived of adequate notice as to the case under which the DOC was seeking revocation, because paperwork related to his revocation inconsistently appended the letters “A” and “B” to the case number.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(3) provides:
Except as provided in s. 973.09(3)(b), the department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer's, parolee's or person's term of supervision.

It is undisputed that these lettering notations resulted from the DOC creating a new case number under which to hold Greer after discovering he was still on probation on September 1, 2010.