State v. Wadja
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that even when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence was not sufficient for a jury to conclude that the condemned structure in question was suitable to afford shelter for human beings and to support appellant's burglary and trespass convictions. We reverse these convictions.

Our decision obviates the need to consider appellant's other arguments against his burglary conviction.

II.

The other issue raised on appeal is whether the evidence was sufficient for a jury to convict appellant of attempted theft under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1) and Minn. Stat. § 609.17 (2006). This charge requires, among other things, that the jury find that appellant attempted to take the copper pipe "with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the [pipe]." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1). Appellant's only argument against this charge is that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he intended to deprive the owner of the pipe because the owner had abandoned the pipe.