State v. Trowbridge
[…] At trial Trowbridge moved to dismiss because Flippo's car was not "appropriately marked" as required under RCW 46.61.024. The court denied the motion, concluding that the purpose of the appropriate marking requirement was only to ensure that notice of official capacity was given.

DISCUSSION

Trowbridge contends that an unmarked car cannot be a "pursuing police vehicle" for purposes of RCW 46.61.024 (the eluding statute). Directing this court's attention to the "appropriately marked" language of the statute, Trowbridge argues that the eluding statute must be read in conjunction with RCW 46.08.065 (the marking statute).

RCW 46.61.024 provides in part:
"Attempting to elude pursuing police vehicle — License revocation. Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle." (Italics ours.)

[1] We disagree. First, the eluding statute does not expressly incorporate the requirements of the marking statute. Second, the purpose of each statute is different: the eluding statute proscribes unreasonable conduct in resisting law enforcement activities, State v.