State v. Thurmon
[…] Killebrew, 760 S.W.2d at 233.

We conclude from reviewing the evidence in the record in this case that there is material evidence to support the trial judge's finding that the Defendant was able to and did consent; therefore, the blood test was obtained by a search within the constraints of the Fourth Amendment. Therefore, the trial court did not err in admitting the evidence of the blood test.

The Defendant also argues that the trial court misapplied Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-406(b) and (e). The relevant section of the Code provides that "[a]ny person who is unconscious as a result of an accident or is unconscious at the time of arrest or apprehension or otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of refusal, shall be subjected to the test . . . but the results thereof shall not be used in evidence . . . without the consent of the person so tested." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(b). However, the blood test evidence may be used "in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only." Tenn. Code Ann.§ 55-10-406(e).

Any driver in Tennessee is deemed to give implied consent to submit to a test for alcohol in the blood, yet also has the right to refuse such a test. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(a)(1), (3).