discussing statutory authority for rules of evidence and fact that drafters of New Jersey Constitution deleted references to rules of evidence
[…] [ Ibid.]
The marital communications privilege “stems from the strong public policy of encouraging free and uninhibited communication between spouses, and, consequently, of protecting the sanctity and tranquility of marriage.” State v. Szemple, 135 N.J. 406, 414, 640 A.2d 817 (1994).
Rule 23(2) of the 1967 Rules of Evidence reprinted the spousal testimonial privilege codified by N.J.S.A. 2A:84A–17(2), which is now reprinted at N.J.R.E. 501(2): “The spouse or one partner in a civil union couple of the accused in a criminal action shall not testify in such action except to prove the fact of marriage or civil union unless (a) such spouse or partner consents, or (b) the accused is charged with an offense against the spouse or partner, a child of the accused or of the spouse or partner, or a child to whom the accused or the spouse or partner stands in the place of a parent, or (c) such spouse or partner is the complainant.”