discussing statutory authority for rules of evidence and fact that drafters of New Jersey Constitution deleted references to rules of evidence
[…] Those arguments all hinge on whether the communications were in fact protected by the marital communications privilege, the issue to which we now turn.
IV.
The State first argues that the marital communications privilege does not apply to these communications because they were overheard by the wiretap, and will be testified to by an officer. We reject that argument.
The marital communications privilege was enacted in 1960 by the Legislature in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A–22, and is reprinted at N.J.R.E. 509. It provides in pertinent part:
No person shall disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse unless both shall consent to the disclosure or unless the communication is relevant to an issue in an action between them or in a criminal action or proceeding in which either spouse consents to the disclosure, or in a criminal action or proceeding coming within Rule 23(2).
[ Ibid.]
The marital communications privilege “stems from the strong public policy of encouraging free and uninhibited communication between spouses, and, consequently, of protecting the sanctity and tranquility of marriage.” State v. Szemple, 135 N.J. 406, 414, 640 A.2d 817 (1994).