State v. Stowers
[…] The evidence was sufficient to show the proximate cause of the collision was the operation of a vehicle by the defendant while intoxicated.

The defendant insists the results of the blood test should not have been allowed into evidence for failure of the state to comply with T.C.A. § 55-10-410, which prescribes the method for the taking of blood samples for testing.

Specifically, the defendant insists the person who drew the blood for the test was not one of the persons designated for such purpose by the statute.

T.C.A. § 55-10-410 provides the procurement of the blood sample must be done "by a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, clinical laboratory technologist, or clinical laboratory technician or at the direction of a medical examiner or other physician holding an unlimited license to practice medicine." The person who procured the blood sample in this case was a laboratory assistant, who did not fit into one of the categories specified in the statute.