State v. Spiers
[…] State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 143, 149-50, 829 P.2d 1078 (1992).

State v. Ibsen, 98 Wn. App. 214, 216, 989 P.2d 1184 (1999) (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06).

Count XIII of the fourth amended information provided:

That [Spiers] . . . did unlawfully and feloniously, having been held for, charged with, or convicted of a class "B" or "C" felony, and been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court in this state, knowingly fail to appear as required, contrary to RCW 9A.76.170(1) and RCW 9A.76.170(3)(c).

Clerk's Papers (CP) at 20.

The bail jumping statute provides:

(1) Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.

. . . .

(3) Bail jumping is:

(a) A class A felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of murder in the first degree;

(b) A class B felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class A felony other than murder in the first degree;